However, the Governor also addressed her previously raised concerns, stating:
[…] On December 2, 2025, the Grieving Families Act (Bill No. A6063) (“Version 4”) was delivered to the desk of Governor Hochul. Pursuant to Article IV, Section 7 of the New York State Constitution, “[i]f any bill shall not be returned by the governor within ten days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him or her, the same shall be a law in like manner as if he or she had signed it, unless the legislature shall, by their adjournment, prevent its return, in which case it shall not become a law without the approval of the governor.” In this regard, the Governor’s deadline to make her decision was December 12, 2025.
Nevertheless, the Governor acted prior to the deadline and swiftly vetoed Version 4 on December 5, 2025. In her veto memorandum, the Governor acknowledged the concerns raised by proponents of Version 4, stating: